Search

Running For Life

NO MORE Marathon Training

Month

March 2011

My Favorite Little Running Store


Hello my little nuggets!

I know I’ve mentioned that I have started running with a local running group but I don’t think I’ve said much more about it. Well, I wanted to talk a little about the group and what I’ve been doing with them over the past three weeks. The group is sponsored/funded through a very mom and pop running store here in Springfield called Metro Run and Walk. It’s the only place I will buy running shoes.

Wait one second. Let me stop here and explain that statement cuz I sound kinda like a douche bag for saying that. Here’s the deal. When I started running (consistently) back in 1989, I got really hurt. I had tendonitis for like 6 months and couldn’t run for 8. The first thing my doctor asked was, “how long has it been since you replaced your running shoes?” to which I responded, “ugh?” It was on that day that I realized the importance of running shoes (for anyone who does any kind of distance running at least) and ever since then, I take my shoes very seriously. But, the most unfortunate thing about that is, you don’t have a lot of options for places to buy shoes when you’re serious about your running shoes. In fact, there are only three choices really. One, you can go to a big department type of store (this includes those horrible outlet places) where shoes are sold in mass quantities and most of them are 1 to 2 year old models that have been sitting in the stock room for several months. Not a good option for many reason but most of all cuz running shoes break down just sitting in a box so if they’ve been on the self for a year you’re already buying a pair of shoes that have some wear on them. Two, you can go to places like the Finish Line or the Foot Locker

Who needs a Ref for Running????

 but in places like this, if you don’t do your homework before you go in, the knucleheaded sales people who think they know what they are talking about are gonna sell you a pair of shoes that you don’t need or want for that matter. Your third option is a running specialty store. Now, of the three, this is your best option BUT as much as I hate to admit it, most of the people who go to these types of stores and run/work at these types of stores are the biggest DBs you will ever come across in your life. I’m sure that’s true for any kind of niche store that caters to Aholes who think they are a part of some elitist subculture…that doesn’t make it any less annoying. For years I’ve gone to these types of stores and every time I go I deal with the same old shite…I feel all shitty about myself cuz I’m not running ultra marathons at a 6 minute mile pace. When I tell that pimply faced 90 pound teenage boy who runs tack at the local high school that I run on average 15 – 20 miles a week he invariably gives me the “you should go buy your shoes at Lady Foot Locker” look and I walk away with a major complex and my over priced running shoes. That is, until I found this little running store by my house Metro Run and Walk. I’ve been getting my running shoes there for a couple of years now and every time I walk in there I see the same group of folks and they are all so welcoming and non judgmental. They all seem so truly interested in your running and even if you’re just starting out they take your own personal commitment to running as seriously as you do. Now that’s the way running stores should ALWAYS be…instead of being exclusionary they are so inclusionary and it’s such a nice change of pace. Gives me hope in humanity.

Shoe Wall inside Metro Run and Walk

So anyway..coming back full circle…I was in my favorite running store(Metro Run and Walk) buying my shoes this past January (starting my training all over again) and the guy who was helping me out started asking all kinds of questions about my running. I reluctantly answered his questions..waiting for the judgment to come…when, to my surprise he took my responses, processed them and provided me with some great feedback and pointed me in the direction of joining one of the local running groups and checking out the training program offered through the store. Yes, you could say he was just trying to sell the program, and maybe he was but I wasn’t getting that vibe at all. I felt that he understood where I was as a runner and what I trying to accomplish and he pointed me in a direction to help me get to where I want to be.
I joined the group on March 7 and so far it has been the single most significant thing I’ve done for my running in years. In just three short weeks I’ve already shaved 1 minute off my mile time (lost 7 lbs) and I have a reenergized motivation to run. I LOVE it!!!!! Last night we did some tempo intervals (never even heard of those before) where we did these fast tempo runs broken into two to four repeats with short recovery jogs in between. So in laymen terms, after a 15 minute warm up, we did 3 or 4 X one mile at 10k race pace with three minute recovery jogs (or walks) between each repeat. It was brutal but dude; I was kick’n ass and take’n names. I pushed myself harder than I ever would have done on my own and I was lov’n every minute of it. It’s just so much fun. I encourage anyone who might be reading this..and might have an inclination to start running or to meet a specific running goal, find a local running group and sign up today!!!! It is well worth the time and effort.
I’ll get into more about the group in another post…I think I’ve worn you down by now if you’re still with me. I’ll just close by saying thank you Metro Run and Walk! You’re helping me become the runner I’ve always wanted to be!!!!!
Until next time…happy running!

Advertisements

Sunday Morning Run


Since Friday night,  I think I might have had a total of 6 or 7 hours sleep so when I woke this morning for my sunday morning run,I was less than excited about pushing out 4 or 5 miles.  Add the fact that it snowed last night and all my winter running clothes were in the wash,  and you have the perfect recipe for me wanting to get under the covers and go back to bed.  But, I didn’t.  I dragged my salty ass out in the cold, grabbed a cup of coffee at Starbucks and drove to Burk Lake Park to meet up with my running group.  When I got there, there was no sign of the group anywhere.  “Yes!” I thought to myself, the perfect reason for me to pack up and head back home to my warm bed.  To be perfectly honest, the old Lynda would have done just that, but for some reason, I reached for my phone, called my coach and found out where my group was so I could meet up with them.  I know that sounds like no great feat, but dudes…you just don’t understand!!! That is soooo not like me.  Not only would I normally try to find every reason not to run but I also would have been mortified to be the loser who couldn’t find the group and was holding everyone up.  But the fact of the matter was, I called!!  I found my group AND I didn’t care if they thought I was a loser.  I wanted to run and I did it!!! It wasn’t the easiest run I’ve ever had, in fact, it was one of the more painful ones but I did it!  I don’t wanna be all Nike commercial and all but I did it.  I pushed through all the obstacles and I got it done. 4.23 miles in the snow and now I feel awesome.  Not only to I feel good from the run, I feel awesome cuz there were no excuses.  Damn that felt good. 

But wait…that’s not all!!!   As if there could be anything else, there was!  In addition to my personal triumph, I saw several Blue Herons nesting on the lake.  It was the coolest thing EVER..okay maybe not but it was pretty cool.  Have you ever seen a Blue Heron?  Here’s what they look like .  Pretty majestic don’t ya think?  Just think, if i had stayed in bed the coolest thing I would have seen this morning was my daughter’s neurotic greyhound trying to fit her 60 pound lanky body in my little 20 pound pug’s bed.  And though that was comical to witness…it wasn’t majestic by any stretch of the imagination. 

Lastly,  this weekend I committed to 1 5K, 1, 8K and 1 15K.  This is gonna be a busy running season and best of all my little miss B is gonna be running with me for the 5K.  7 years old and running her first 5K.  Isn’t that awesome?   I”m sure I’ll be writing more about that  as the race gets closer.  I just wanted to mention it cuz we just singed up last night.  I’m so excited for her.   

Well, it’s time for me to try to get some much-needed sleep.  I”m hoping there will be no problem tonight. 

Good night my nuggets and happy running.

Starting Over


Hokay…so here I go again.  I’m gonna try this blog thing one more time but this time  I have decided to steer clear of focusing on training for one race.  When I started this blog last year, I thought if I narrowed my focus to training for the MCM, I would be able to manage the posts and keep true to the “theme” of my blog.  Yeah, it turns out that’s a terrible idea.  Anything that has a “theme” is a terrible idea to begin with..I have no idea what I was thinking.  I started getting all stressed out if I missed a training day and as you can see, when I fell short of my goal the entire site was rendered pointless.  Sorta the theme of my life; instead of focusing on long-term lifestyle changes, I focus on specific goals and when those goals aren’t met, I feel like a failure.  Hmmmm. 

So this time, I’m gonna just write about running and training in general.  Yes, I am signed up for a race this year, and yes I do have a goal but the goal is more a PR goal rather than a goal of just finishing a race.   Ya know, running is really kind of a funny sport to get into.  It’s a perfect sport for us Type A personalities because there is always a new goal that can be set.  Whether it’s a new PR or a longer distance or number of races done in one year, there is always a way to better yourself and Type A’s LOVE that about running.   But, the more I think about running and the reason why I’ve done it for so many years (on and off), the more I am starting to realize that it’s more than just the goal setting aspect of it because if that was the case,  I could get into a thousand different sports.  No, there is something different about running that I love…and I might have mentioned this in an earlier post, but I think it has a lot to do with the primality of running.   It’s so instinctual and so basic it’s perfect.  I mean look at a kid when he or she is running.  It is one of the funnest things in the entire world …their face says it all… you see nothing more than a big fat grin from ear to ear.    *Side note: the coach of my new running group just recently told me, “if you want to see perfect running form, just watch a kid run.  Their form is perfect because they aren’t thinking too hard at it.”   Interesting observation….but I digress.  As a form of exercise, running couldn’t be more simplistic…all you need is a pair of running shoes and an open road….

Okay, maybe you need a couple of other things…but really, not much more.  But ya know, the thing that is the coolest of all about running  is that it gets you outside and even if you live in the city it forces you to notice your surroundings.  I don’t want to say “it gets you in touch with nature” cuz that sounds super lame…I’m certianly no tree hugg’n hippie type and it makes me nervous when I start to say anything that even remotely resembles the hippie mentality but the fact of the matter is…it does.  I first noticed it when I started to come across road kill.  Yeah..I know, strange way to notice nature but it’s hard not to when the smell of a rotting carcass, on the side of the road, in the middle of July, is sooooo pungent you feel it down in your inner core. WOICK!  If you’re a runner, you know exactly what I’m talking about…at first it’s repulsive but after you’ve come across hundreds of them,  you start to notice certain subtleties about them..you can start to tell what kind of animal it was even if it’s plastered to road with no distinguishing features left.  You can tell how long it has been dead by how badly it’s suffering from riggo…it’s just amazing and so humbling to witness.  It makes you realize that we are such a small part in this whole network of shit that’s going on around us.  And that my friend, you will NEVER get from riding in your car. 

So, nuff of the hippy crap for the day….I will leave you with this….

That day, for no particular reason, I decided to go for a little run. So, I ran to the end of the road, and when I got there, I thought maybe I’d run to the end of town. And when I got there, I thought maybe I’d just run across Greenbow County. And I figured since I run this far, maybe I’d just run across the great state of Alabama. And that’s what I did. I ran clear across Alabama. For no particular reason, I just kept on going. I ran clear to the ocean. And when I got there, I figured since I’d gone this far, I might as well turn around, just keep on going. When I got to another ocean, I figured since I’ve gone this far, I might as well just turn back, keep right on going. When I got tired, I slept. When I got hungry, I ate. When I had to go, you know, I went. My mama always said you got to put the past behind you before you can move on. And I think that’s what my running was all about. I had run for three years, two months, 14 days, and 16 hours.”
 

  Happy running my little nuggets! Continue reading “Starting Over”

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

A Journey To A Marathon... And Beyond

The Body Achieves What The Mind Believes

Cumming Without Permission

Domimant/submissive living, DD/lg, BDSM, kink, fetish & More

The Shameful Sheep

shit storms, shame, and stories that make you cringe

Health and Fitness

Sharing Health Information to promote global health and fitness. Here we discuss health, fitness, weight loss, diet, disease, cure, exercise, yoga, dental health, eye diseases, herbs for cure, chinese medicines, medicine review, spiritual health, beauty tips, anti-aging tips, child care and even plants.

Rich Huxley AKA TheHuxCapacitor

Rich Huxley's music, making music, business of music, education and music blogsite.

Hiking Photography

Beautiful photos of hiking and other outdoor adventures.

Hemingway Run

Marc Hemingway: On The Road To Berlin Marathon

I Heart Change

Everything. Unedited.

WordPress.com

WordPress.com is the best place for your personal blog or business site.

Running For Life

NO MORE Marathon Training

Lizzy's Little Thoughts

join me in my high school! yay!

Good To Grow

A place for plant and garden lovers to unite